Born in 1955 in Gazakh region.
In 1972 graduated from secondary school, and in 1976 graduated from the Institute of National Economy named D.Bunyatzade.
Labor Activity:
In 1976-1984 he worked in different positions in the State Bank of Azerbaijan Republic,
From 1984 to 1992 he worked as Chief of Operations Department of Garadagh Branch of State Bank and Agrarian Industry Bank,
Since 1992 - Chairman of the Board of the Republican Joint Stock Commercial Agrarian Industry Bank,
Since 2001, he has been the Chairman of the Board of “Aqrarkredit” Joint-Stock Credit Organization.
On its initiative, Azer-Turk Bank Joint Stock Commercial Bank was established in 1995 under the co-founding of the largest agricultural bank of the Republic of Turkey - Zilaat Bank and Agrarian Industry Bank. Jointly with "Başak" Insurance Company, one of the largest insurance companies in the Republic of Turkey, "Basak-Inam" Insurance Company was created by M.Musayev's proposal.
At present, he is a member of Agrarkredit, the International Confederation for Agricultural Credit (CICA), the Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs, the Eurasian Association for Agricultural Credit (EURACA), the International Organization for Agricultural Credit of the Pacific Ocean (APRAKA) Azerbaijan Banks Association, Azerbaijan Microfinance Association, Baku Interbank Currency Exchange, member of Azerbaijan-Turkey Business Association (ATIB).
He has done much to provide loans to entrepreneurs in rural areas and to open new jobs there, to improve the quality of financial and credit services provided to the population and to apply the most progressive methods available in the region to ensure socio-economic development in the regions.
Married, has three children.