• Business reforms have been implemented in Azerbaijan Republic
• "Doing Business 2020" - Business Reforms
Sustainable economic reforms implemented in the Republic of Azerbaijan are aimed at achieving sustainable and rapid economic growth by minimizing oil dependence of the economy, improving the business and investment climate, increasing state support for entrepreneurship, and enhancing the competitiveness of the national economy. As a continuation of the reforms, the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (№ 2199) dated July 13, 2016. Further, the regulation of the commission was approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (№ 431) dated August 27, 2018. The purpose of the commission is to ensure overall optimal business performance, create a business environment that is based on competitive principles, improve the country's investment attractiveness, improve business related legislation and governance mechanisms, and to take other necessary measures to improve Azerbaijan's position in international rankings.