The next meeting of the Working Group on "Financial Markets Development and Accesibility of Loans" has been held.
The next meeting of the Working Group on Financial Markets Development and Accesibility of Loans of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings has been held on July 24, 2020, 15:00 through online platform “Zoom”.
Topics on the implementing actions to expand leasing instruments and stimulating alternative financial instruments such as factoring, letter of credit, etc have been discussed in the meeting organized through online platform “Zoom” due to COVID-19 global epidemic virus.
At the end of the meeting held in the format of mutual discussions, it has been decided to summarize the proposals on the issues highlighted during the meeting and put them in the draft form and submit to the Secretary of the Comission within the state-business dialogue through the working group.
Representatives of the Central Bank, the Ministry of Finance, the State Oil Fund, the Ministry of Justice, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency, Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund, Azerbaijan Microfinance Association, Azerbaijan Banks Association, Association of Azerbaijani Stock Market Participants, “Pasha Bank” OJSC, “Dentons” and “Ekvita” have participated at the meeting.